Afterschool Activities

Afterschool Activities Schedule 2017-2018

Activities by Day (see details below)

  • Monday: Middle School Art Program, Middle School Chorus, Track
  • Tuesday: Advanced Band, Basketball, Flag Football, Volleyball
  • Wednesday: Advanced Band, Chess Club, Track
  • Thursday: Basketball, Elementary Chorus, First and Jr. First Lego League, Flag Football, Volleyball

 

Activity: Middle School Art Program

Coordinator: Ms. Knight-Lee

Number of Students Serving: (6-8th grade, number TBD)

Day of the Week: Monday

Time: 2:15 – 3:30pm

Duration of Year: Year-long

Space: Art Room

Funding: Professional Development Hours

 

Activity: Track

Coordinator: Mr. Keegan

Number of Students Serving: (6-8th grade, number TBD)

Day of the Week: Monday/Wednesday

Time: 2:30-6:00 (includes travel time- subway)

Duration of Year: All year

Space: Mr. Keegan’s Room and The Armory

Funding: PTA sponsored

 

Activity: Middle School Chorus

Coordinator: Mr. Guilford

Number of Students Serving: (6-8th grade, number TBD)

Day of the Week: Monday

Time: 2:30-4:30

Duration of Year: Year-long

Space: Music Room and Auditorium

Funding: PTA sponsored for CAE Teaching Artist. Professional Development Hours for Mr. Guilford

 

Activity: Advanced Band

Coordinator: Mr. Guilford

Number of Students Serving: (number TBD)

Day of the Week: Tuesdays and Wednesdays

Time: 2:30-3:30pm

Duration of Year: Year-long

Space: Music Room

Funding: Tuesday: Parent Engagement Hours. Wednesday – Per Session

 

Activity: Basketball

Coordinator: Mr. Pierce

Number of Students Serving: 12-15

Day of the Week: Tuesdays/Thursdays

Time: 2:30-5:30

Duration of Year: March- April

Space: Northeastern Academy

Funding: Champs Sports

 

Activity: Flag Football

Coordinator: Mr. Pierce

Number of Students Serving: (6-8th grade, 35-40)

Day of the Week: Tuesday/Thursday

Time: 2:30-5:30 (includes homework time after school)

Duration of Year: Fall- October 10th– November 11th

Space: Inwood Hill Park

Funding: CHAMPS sponsored

 

Activity: Volleyball

Coordinator: Ms. Lucarelli

Number of Students Serving: (6-8th grade girls, Fall: 40-45, Spring: 20)

Day of the Week: Tuesday/Thursday

Time: 2:30- 5:00

Duration of Year: Fall Clinic October 10th– November 11th ; Winter Competitive Jan 2nd– March 10th

Space: Gym

Funding: CHAMPS sponsored

 

Activity: Chess Club

Coordinator: Maritsa Poros/Think Ahead Chess

Number of Students Serving: 30 per session

Day of the Week: Wednesday

Time: 2:20- 3:40pm

Duration of Year: Fall Session 12 weeks; Winter/Spring Session 15-20 weeks

Space: Ms. De La Cruz’s Room and The Library

Funding: Payment by Individual Participants

 

Activity: Elementary Chorus

Coordinator: Mr. Guilford

Number of Students Serving: (4th and 5th grade, number TBD)

Day of the Week: Thursday

Time: 2:30-4:30

Duration of Year: Year-long

Space: Music Room and Auditorium

Funding: PTA sponsored for CAE Teaching Artist. Per Session for Mr. Guilford

 

Activity: First Lego League (FLL) and Jr. First Lego League (Jr. FLL)

Coordinator: Anina Young, Janet Winston, and Vanessa Medina

Number of Students Serving: 11 in Jr. FLL, 5 in FLL

Day of the Week: Thursday

Time: Jr. FLL 2:20-4pm; FLL 2:20-5pm

Duration of Year: Year-long

Space: Library

Funding: Payment by Individual Participants

 

Activity: Creative Art Works Program

Coordinator: TBD

Number of Students Serving: (6-8th grade, number TBD

Day of the Week: Thursday

Time: TBD

Duration of Year: TBD

Space: TBD

Funding: CASA Grant